15 St. Leonard Street
Lanark, ML11 7AB
01555 665767

Privacy Policy

We never send out unsolicited emails, or pass on email addresses to any third parties.

Our policy is to keep the personal information we receive completely confidential, and used solely for internal purposes. We will not share your personal information with any other parties.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

This privacy policy sets out how ICW Accountancy Ltd uses and protects any information that you give ICW Accountancy Ltd when you use this website. ICW Accountancy Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. ICW Accountancy Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Requirements of the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The DPA 2018 and GDPR set out a number of requirements in relation to the processing of personal data.

Here at ICW Accountancy Ltdwe take your privacy and the privacy of the information we process seriously. We will only use your personal information and the personal information you give us access to under this contract to administer your account and to provide the services you have requested from us.

We attach our privacy notice setting out our approach to handling your information. In signing one copy of this letter you will be indicating that you have read and agreed the terms under which we operate as set out in this notice. In addition, please note that we require your agreement on several specific points, which are also included in the acceptance section below:

Secure communications and transfer of data

We will communicate or transfer data using the following:

Post/hard-copy documents

Password-protected emails

Encrypted Cloud-based software [Openspace]

AccountantsTax ServicesSelf Assessment Tax ReturnsVAT ServicesMaking Tax DigitalPayroll ServicesNew Business Set UpBusiness Advisers